W = workshop    WP = world premiere    R = recording

opera & staged works

Clarice Assad

The Selfish Giant W, R

Nicolas Benavides

Pepito

Gilberto W

Britten

Noye's Fludde

Corigliano

The Ghosts of Versailles

Cunningham

Weehawken WP

Donizetti

Rita

Ricky Ian Gordon

Ellen West

Händel

Acis and Galatea

Semele

Craig Hello Johnson

Considering Matthew Shepard

Kern

Showboat

Peter Knell

Arkhipov W

David T. Little

Vinkensport (or, the Finch Opera)

Mozart

Le nozze di Figaro (excerpts)

Così fan tutte (excerpts)

Don Giovanni

Die Zauberflöte

Menotti

The Consul (selections)

Kamala Sankaram

The Jungle Book WP

Sondheim

Sweeney Todd (selections)

Theo Popov

The Halloween Tree W

Poulenc

Les Mamelles de Tirésias

Puccini

La Bohème

Madama Butterfly

Tosca

Turandot

Purcell

The Fairy Queen

Rodgers

The Sound of Music

Rossini

Il barbiere di Siviglia (selections)

Verdi

Nabucco

Il Trovatore

La Traviata

Rigoletto (selections)

Aleksandra Vrebalov

The Knock WP

Gareth Williams

Rocking Horse Winner R

Wolf-Ferrari

Il segreto di Susanna

Du Yun

In Our Daughter's Eyes WP

Zolle

A Cockroach's Tarantella

 

orchestral works

Keiko Abe

Prism Rhapsody II

John Adams

Short Ride on a Fast Machine

The Chairman Dances

Shaker Loops

Bach

BWV 51 "Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen"

BWV 54 "Widerstehe doch der Sünden"

BWV 82 "Ich habe genug"

BWV 118 "O Jesu Christ mein's Lebens Licht"

Magnificat

Johannespassion

Bartók

Concerto for Orchestra

Rumanian Dances (arr. for chamber orchestra)

Mason Bates

White Lies for Lomax

Beethoven

Symphony 1

Symphony 3

Symphony 4

Symphony 5

Symphony 6

Symphony 7

Symphony 9

Coriolan Overture

Egmont Overture

Leonore Overture No. 3

Piano Concerto 5

Violin Concerto 

Mass in C

Berio

Folk Songs

Berlioz

Symphony Fantastique

Bloch

Schelomo

Brahms

Serenade 1

Symphony 1

Symphony 2

Symphony 3

Symphony 4

Variations on a Theme by Haydn

Britten

Selections from Sacred and Profane

Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes

Copland

Appalachian Spring (orchestra & chamber versions)

Cunningham

Newly Raised WP

Debussy

La Mer

Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune

Nocturnes

Dvorak

Symphony 7

Symphony 9

Elgar

Salut d'Amour

de Falla

El Amore Brujo (ballet suite)

Fauré

Masques et Bergamasques

Requiem

Graciane Finzi

L'existence du Possible

Philip Glass

Offerring from "Passages"

Grieg

Holberg Suite

Händel

Israel in Egypt

Haydn

Symphony 88

Symphony 92

Symphony 103

Symphony 104

Higdon

Percussion Concerto

Shahid Parvez Khan

Sitar Concerto

Tonia Ko

Strange Sounds and Explosions WP

Ligeti

Cello Concerto

Lutoslawski

Chain 1

James MacMillan

Seven Last Words from the Cross

Alma Mahler

Sieben Lieder (orch. Matthews)

Mahler

Symphony 1

Symphony 3

Symphony 4

Symphony 6

Lieder eines Fahrenden Gesellen

Mendelssohn

Symphony 4

Mozart

Gran Partita

Symphony 25

Symphony 38

Symphony 39

Symphony 40

Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola

Piano Concerto 17

Piano Concerto 24

Frank Nuyts

Tumbleweed Concerto for Cello and Orchestra

Poulenc

Gloria

Prangcharoen

Phenomenon WP

Prokofiev

Symphony 5

The Love of Three Oranges Suite

Suite from Lieutenant Kijé

Ravel

Daphnis and Chloe Suite 2

Le Tombeau de Couperin

Piano Concerto in G

Respighi

Il Trittico Botticelliano

Rimsky-Korsakov

Scheherezade

Mathew Rosenbloom

Sharpshooter

Daniel Bernard Roumain

Harvest WP

Saint-Saëns

Intro and Rondo Capriccioso

Danse Bacchanale from Samson et Dalila

Schoenberg

Chamber Symphony, op. 9

Clara Schumann

Piano Concerto in A Minor

Shostakovich

Symphony 4

Symphony 5

Symphony 7

Symphony 10

Chamber Symphony, op. 110a

Sibelius

Symphony 2

Violin Concerto

Richard Strauss

Tod und Verklärung

Stravinsky

L'Histoire du Soldat

Rite of Spring

Feu d'artifice

Dumbarton Oaks

La Pulcinella suite

Steven Stucky

Radical Light

Rhapsodies

Tchaikovksy

Symphony 4

Symphony 5

Violin Concerto

Romeo and Juliet Fantasy-Overture

Serenade for Strings

Nutcracker Suite

Christopher Theofanidis

Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra

Vaughan Williams

Fantasia on Christmas Carols

Vivaldi

Le quattre stagioni

Concerto for Bassoon

Wagner

Siegfried Idyll

Julia Wolfe

The Vermeer Room